Form D · Hedge Fund
Bayview Opportunity Offshore IVa, L.P.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001594357
Offering snapshot reported Apr 4, 2014 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $14.5M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 21, 2014 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2014 | Initial | $14,460,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-214908
Park Hill Group LLC has earned the above amount and may earn additional compensation pursuant to the terms of its agreement in the future.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Park Hill Group LLC | 135898 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 4, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY OFFSHORE IVA, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAYVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Nov 18, 2025. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2020990 · Nov 18, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9491791519
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Bayview Capital Gp I Va, Ltd. | Executive |
| David Ertel | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9005