Form D · Private Equity Fund
Bayview Opportunity Fund Offshore VII, L.P.
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001925654
Offering snapshot reported May 15, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.06B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 69 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 27, 2022 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$871,388,809 → $2,061,740,268
- Reported investors43 → 69
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Amendment | $2,061,740,268 | $1,190,351,459vs May 16, 2025 | 69 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2025 | Amendment | $871,388,809 | $428,908,809vs May 17, 2024 | 43 | SEC filing |
| May 17, 2024 | Amendment | $442,480,000 | $142,580,000vs May 19, 2023 | 30 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2023 | Amendment | $299,900,000 | No comparison | 26 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2022 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-446363
Source: Form D, filed May 15, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY FUND OFFSHORE VII, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAYVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on May 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2103023 · May 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2528162455
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Bayview Fund Management Llc | Promoter |
| Bayview Opportunity Gp Vii, Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008