Form D · Hedge Fund
BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY DOMESTIC IIIa, L.P.
Coral Gables, FL · CIK 0001536713
Offering snapshot reported Feb 27, 2012 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $130M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 13 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 10, 2012 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2012 | Initial | $129,950,000 | No comparison | 13 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $250K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-174025
Lazard Freres & Co. LLC earned the above amount as a minimum payment with respect to the Fund and Bayview Opportunity Offshore IIIa, L.P., and may earn additional compensation pursuant to the terms of its agreement in the future.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Lazard Freres & Co. LLC | 2528 |
Source: Form D, filed Feb 27, 2012. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY DOMESTIC IIIA, L.P.
Investment adviser: BAYVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 29, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1499532 · Mar 29, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7376791432
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Bayview Capital Gp Ii Ia, Llc Bayview Capital Gp Ii Ia, Llc | Executive |
| David Ertel | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Coral Gables, FL, 33146