Form D · REITS and Finance
BAILARD REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST, INC
Foster City, CA · CIK 0000935457
Offering snapshot reported Aug 21, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $572M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 879 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 1, 2018 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$556,734,524 → $572,129,098
- Reported investors857 → 879
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | Amendment | $572,129,098 | $15,394,574vs Aug 22, 2025 | 879 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2025 | Amendment | $556,734,524 | No comparison | 857 | SEC filing |
| Aug 22, 2024 | Amendment | $473,229,020 | $109,239,063vs Sep 1, 2022 | 795 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2023 | Amendment | $438,387,302 | $0vs Sep 1, 2023 | 782 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2023 | Initial | $438,387,302 | No comparison | 782 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2022 | Amendment | $363,989,957 | $142,640,825vs Sep 1, 2021 | 719 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Amendment | $221,349,132 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 4, 2020 | Amendment | $124,126,386 | $86,325,649vs Sep 5, 2019 | 487 | SEC filing |
| Sep 5, 2019 | Amendment | $37,800,737 | No comparison | 429 | SEC filing |
| Sep 5, 2018 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Amendment | $278,395,366 | $43,903,403vs Oct 26, 2017 | 496 | SEC filing |
| Oct 26, 2017 | Amendment | $234,491,963 | $77,106,451vs Jul 25, 2017 | 451 | SEC filing |
| Jul 25, 2017 | Amendment | $157,385,512 | $6,708,000vs May 18, 2017 | 401 | SEC filing |
| May 18, 2017 | Amendment | $150,677,512 | $37,917,000vs May 27, 2016 | 367 | SEC filing |
| May 27, 2016 | Amendment | $112,760,512 | $38,615,000vs Dec 3, 2015 | 298 | SEC filing |
| Dec 3, 2015 | Amendment | $74,145,512 | $0vs Nov 2, 2015 | 255 | SEC filing |
| Nov 2, 2015 | Amendment | $74,145,512 | $12,790,000vs Jun 8, 2015 | 255 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2015 | Amendment | $61,355,512 | $31,785,000vs Sep 19, 2014 | 224 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2014 | Amendment | $29,570,512 | -$214,374,824vs Jun 9, 2014 | 208 | SEC filing |
| Jun 9, 2014 | Amendment | $243,945,336 | No comparison | 187 | SEC filing |
| Aug 30, 2013 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| May 29, 2013 | Initial | $36,197,657 | No comparison | 120 | SEC filing |
| Jun 1, 2012 | Amendment | $537,739,394 | $0vs Jul 28, 2011 | 431 | SEC filing |
| Jul 28, 2011 | Amendment | $537,739,394 | $10,535,000vs Mar 11, 2011 | 431 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $527,204,394 | $4,700,000vs Mar 11, 2010 | 430 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2010 | Amendment | $522,504,394 | $600,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 429 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $521,904,394 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity
- Exemptions
- 06c
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-320704
Source: Form D, filed Aug 21, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No confirmed ADV fund connection is available for this issuer.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David Abramson | Executive |
| Thomas E. Bailard | Director |
| Promoter And Investment Manager Bailard, Inc. | Promoter |
| N/A Bailard, Inc. | Executive |
| Barbara V. Bailey | Executive |
| Brad Blake | Director |
| Charles Crocker | Director |
| Diana Dessonville | Executive |
| Evelyn Dilsaver | Director |
| Geoffrey Dohrmann | Director |
| Pavita Fleischer | Executive |
| Michelle L. Foss | Director, Executive |
| D. Wylie Greig | Director |
| Daniel Grote | Director |
| Tess Gruenstein | Executive |
| Sharon S. Henderson | Executive |
| Peter M. Hill | Director, Executive |
| Laurance R. Hoagland | Director |
| Laurance R. Hoagland, Jr. | Director |
| Janis M. Horne | Executive |
| Bailard Inc. | Promoter |
| Bailard, Inc. | Promoter |
| Ronald W. Kaiser | Director |
| Vincent Korta | Executive |
| Sharon P. Linnik | Executive |
| Diana Dessonville Mudge | Executive |
| Sonya Thadhani Mughal | Director, Executive |
| Margie Nelson | Executive |
| Henry S. Newhall | Executive |
| Dipika Patel | Executive |
| James Pinkerton | Director, Executive |
| Erin M. Randolph | Executive |
| Minnie Y. Sanford | Executive |
| Preston R. Sargent | Director |
| Dipika Shull | Executive |
| Burnice E. Sparks, Jr. | Director, Executive |
| Burnie E. Sparks, Jr. | Director, Executive |
| Alex Spotswood | Executive |
| Sonya Thadhani | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: REITS and Finance (See others in industry)
Address:
950 Tower Lane Suite 1900
Foster City, CA, 94404
Foster City, CA, 94404