Form D · Insurance
Amwins Holding Company, LLC
Charlotte, NC · CIK 0001177703
Offering snapshot reported May 13, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $32.6M Offering amount: $32.6M
- Investors reported
- 868 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 30, 2026 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Initial | $32,629,089 | No comparison | 868 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Initial | $35,265,214 | No comparison | 239 | SEC filing |
| Oct 8, 2025 | Initial | $11,916,721 | No comparison | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jun 9, 2025 | Initial | $33,572,647 | No comparison | 1,022 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2025 | Initial | $54,995,530 | No comparison | 17 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2025 | Initial | $12,999,405 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Initial | $32,475,931 | No comparison | 208 | SEC filing |
| Jun 17, 2024 | Initial | $27,279,602 | No comparison | 820 | SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2023 | Initial | $30,764,250 | No comparison | 183 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2023 | Initial | $17,413,794 | No comparison | 705 | SEC filing |
| Dec 20, 2022 | Initial | $19,305,171 | No comparison | 207 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2022 | Initial | $10,608,592 | No comparison | 596 | SEC filing |
| Aug 20, 2021 | Initial | $11,377,643 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 14, 2021 | Initial | $565,742,722 | No comparison | 19 | SEC filing |
| Dec 4, 2020 | Initial | $9,897,698 | No comparison | 104 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2020 | Initial | $9,999,815 | No comparison | 392 | SEC filing |
| Nov 12, 2019 | Initial | $48,812,500 | No comparison | 7 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2019 | Initial | $36,425,000 | No comparison | 10 | SEC filing |
| May 8, 2019 | Initial | $8,459,516 | No comparison | 301 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2018 | Initial | $6,681,722 | No comparison | 26 | SEC filing |
| Jul 3, 2018 | Initial | $10,130,454 | No comparison | 245 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2017 | Initial | $18,976,243 | No comparison | 17 | SEC filing |
| May 18, 2017 | Initial | $7,500,000 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2017 | Initial | $6,936,794 | No comparison | 162 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2016 | Initial | $3,900,000 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2016 | Initial | $6,000,600 | No comparison | 162 | SEC filing |
| Sep 4, 2015 | Initial | $2,759,888 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| May 8, 2014 | Initial | $5,408,493 | No comparison | 122 | SEC filing |
| Aug 2, 2013 | Initial | $7,480,740 | No comparison | 114 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2012 | Initial | $4,290,000 | No comparison | 57 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2011 | Initial | $0 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| May 10, 2010 | Initial | $46,209,779 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
| Jun 19, 2009 | Initial | $7,223,832 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity
- Exemptions
- 06b
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-583873
Source: Form D, filed May 13, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David J. Ament | Director |
| C.N. Rupert Atkin | Director |
| Valerie G. Brown | Director |
| Ryan J. Clark | Director |
| Joseph Consolino | Director |
| Wiley (Skip) Cooper, Iv | Director |
| Baljit Dail | Director |
| M. Steven Decarlo | Director |
| M. Steven De Carlo | Director |
| Michael Steven De Carlo | Director |
| Matthew Ebbel | Director |
| Brian P. Golson | Director |
| Patrick Gordon | Director |
| Courtney Mc Carthy | Director |
| David Morin | Director |
| Robert W. Mulcare | Director |
| James A. Pittman | Director |
| Scott M. Purviance | Director |
| Martin R.D. Reith | Director |
| John C. Rutherford | Director |
| Alok Singh | Director |
| Benjamin R. Sloop | Director |
| Marc Stad | Director |
| Guthrie J. Stewart | Director |
| Stuart Szabo | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Insurance (See others in industry)
Address:
4725 Piedmont Row Drive Suite 600
Charlotte, NC, 28210
Phone: 704-749-2700
Charlotte, NC, 28210
Phone: 704-749-2700