Form D · Hedge Fund
iCapital Multi-Strategy Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001455085
Offering snapshot reported Jun 2, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $545M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1,397 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $20K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$503,711,258 → $545,061,156
- Reported investors1,280 → 1,397
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2026 | Amendment | $545,061,156 | $41,349,898vs Jun 4, 2025 | 1,397 | SEC filing |
| Jun 4, 2025 | Amendment | $503,711,258 | $67,221,340vs Jun 3, 2024 | 1,280 | SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2024 | Amendment | $436,489,918 | No comparison | 1,059 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Amendment | $270,888,752 | No comparison | 368 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Amendment | $270,888,752 | $22,720,936vs Oct 23, 2020 | 368 | SEC filing |
| Oct 23, 2020 | Amendment | $248,167,816 | $21,837,782vs Oct 17, 2019 | 523 | SEC filing |
| Oct 17, 2019 | Amendment | $226,330,034 | $6,899,955vs Oct 12, 2018 | 498 | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2018 | Amendment | $219,430,079 | $14,110,294vs Sep 19, 2017 | 497 | SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2017 | Amendment | $205,319,785 | $14,265,398vs Feb 6, 2017 | 438 | SEC filing |
| Feb 6, 2017 | Amendment | $191,054,387 | $11,979,436vs Aug 5, 2016 | 324 | SEC filing |
| Aug 5, 2016 | Amendment | $179,074,951 | $35,393,077vs Jul 10, 2015 | 321 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2015 | Amendment | $143,681,874 | $23,248,186vs Feb 13, 2015 | 326 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2015 | Amendment | $120,433,688 | $80,611,278vs Sep 25, 2012 | 315 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2015 | Amendment | $120,433,688 | $80,611,278vs Sep 25, 2012 | 315 | SEC filing |
| Oct 1, 2013 | Amendment | $73,717,580 | $33,895,170vs Sep 25, 2012 | 208 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2012 | Amendment | $39,822,410 | $19,133,005vs Oct 6, 2011 | 111 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2011 | Amendment | $20,689,405 | $4,263,854vs Oct 18, 2010 | 37 | SEC filing |
| Oct 18, 2010 | Amendment | $16,425,551 | $1,275,000vs Jan 20, 2010 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2010 | Amendment | $15,150,551 | No comparison | 18 | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-126432
Certain investors are required to pay (i) an upfront placement fee and/or (ii) an ongoing annual fee to the placement agent.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| ACP Securities, LLC | 139049 | |
| AMERICAN FUNDSTARS | 315860 | |
| ARETE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 44856 | |
| Cetera Advisor Networks, LLC | 13572 | |
| CETERA FINANCIAL SPECIALISTS LLC | 10358 | |
| COMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL NETWORK | 08032 | |
| EMPIRE ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 143007 | |
| JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC | 463 | |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | 12963 | |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | 120222 | |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | 31194 | |
| STIFEL, NICOLAUS & COMPANY, INCORPORATED | 793 | |
| SYNOVUS SECURITIES, INC. | 14023 | |
| WILLIAM BLAIR | 1252 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ICAPITAL MULTI-STRATEGY FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: ICAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $554M
- Beneficial owners
- 1,082
- ADV minimum commitment
- $100K
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
ADDISON CAPITAL
CRD 144853 · SEC 801-68352
ARKADIOS WEALTH ADVISORS
CRD 288863 · SEC 801-110833
BRADLEY WEALTH LLC
CRD 131808 · SEC 801-121942
CAMDEN WEALTH ADVISORS LLC
CRD 148518 · SEC 801-70004
CLARO ADVISORS INC.
CRD 160294 · SEC 801-80372
CRESCENT WEALTH ADVISORY, LLC
CRD 151156
DYNASTY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC
CRD 153377 · SEC 801-71301
FIRETHORN WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC
CRD 297634 · SEC 801-113690
HIGHTOWER ADVISORS, LLC
CRD 145323 · SEC 801-69625
JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC
CRD 463 · SEC 801-7258
Filing source
Form ADV 2135827 · Sep 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6255681404
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| None Altegris Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| None Altegris Funds | Promoter |
| Robert J Amedeo | Executive |
| None Apm Funds | Promoter |
| Martin I Beaulieu | Director, Executive |
| Kyle Hartley | Director |
| I Capital Hf Gp, Llc | Promoter |
| Kenneth I Mc Guire | Executive |
| Matthew C Osborne | Executive |
| Richard G Pfister | Executive |
| Jack L. Rivkin | Executive |
| Michael Stanton | Executive |
| Jon C Sundt | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10165