Form D · Hedge Fund
Acadian Multi-Asset Absolute Return 6v Fund, LLC
Boston, MA · CIK 0001708339
Offering snapshot reported Jun 12, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $523M Offering amount: $523M
- Investors reported
- 16 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 22, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2024 | Amendment | $522,900,317 | $0vs Apr 12, 2024 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2024 | Amendment | $522,900,317 | $175,061,332vs Apr 27, 2023 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Apr 27, 2023 | Amendment | $347,838,985 | $0vs Apr 28, 2022 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2022 | Amendment | $347,838,985 | $135,000,000vs Apr 30, 2021 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2021 | Amendment | $212,838,985 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2020 | Amendment | $186,638,985 | $49,000,000vs Oct 26, 2020 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Oct 26, 2020 | Amendment | $137,638,985 | $125,267,598vs Jun 3, 2020 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2020 | Amendment | $12,371,387 | $893,000vs Jun 5, 2019 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Jun 5, 2019 | Amendment | $11,478,387 | $443,457vs Jun 6, 2018 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jun 6, 2018 | Amendment | $11,034,930 | $1,033,930vs Jun 6, 2017 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Jun 6, 2017 | Initial | $10,001,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $86.3K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-288115
The amount listed above represents an estimate of the total sales commissions to be paid over the course of one year.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Funds Distributor, LLC | 7174 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 12, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ACADIAN MULTI-ASSET ABSOLUTE RETURN 6V FUND, LLC
Investment adviser: ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 26, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1855727 · Mar 26, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2564896723
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Acadian Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| Brendan Bradley | Executive |
| Charmaine Catania | Executive |
| John R. Chishold | Executive |
| John R. Chisholm | Executive |
| Laurent De Greef | Executive |
| Scott P. Dias | Executive |
| Ross A. Dowd | Executive |
| Ilya Figelman | Executive |
| Churchill Franklin | Executive |
| Mark J. Minichiello | Executive |
| Theodore Noon | Executive |
| Kelly Young | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110