Form D · Other Investment Fund
ACADIAN GLOBAL MANAGED VOLATILITY EQUITY FUND, LLC
Boston, MA · CIK 0001442329
Offering snapshot reported Apr 3, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.24B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 152 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 26, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,233,704,236 → $3,236,862,236
- Reported investors151 → 152
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2026 | Amendment | $3,236,862,236 | $3,158,000vs Apr 11, 2025 | 152 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2025 | Amendment | $3,233,704,236 | $20,569,221vs Apr 12, 2024 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2024 | Amendment | $3,213,135,015 | $43,373,609vs Apr 12, 2023 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2023 | Amendment | $3,169,761,406 | $35,067,523vs Apr 13, 2022 | 149 | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2022 | Amendment | $3,134,693,883 | $9,181,250vs Jul 12, 2021 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2021 | Amendment | $3,125,512,633 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2020 | Amendment | $3,011,340,039 | $165,583,582vs Nov 5, 2019 | 146 | SEC filing |
| Nov 5, 2019 | Amendment | $2,845,756,457 | $138,115,684vs Jul 12, 2019 | 143 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2019 | Amendment | $2,707,640,773 | $523,430,121vs Jul 12, 2018 | 141 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2018 | Amendment | $2,184,210,652 | $168,745,272vs Jan 2, 2018 | 119 | SEC filing |
| Jan 2, 2018 | Amendment | $2,015,465,380 | $139,570,000vs Oct 27, 2017 | 112 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2017 | Amendment | $1,875,895,380 | $137,168,925vs Aug 9, 2017 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Aug 9, 2017 | Amendment | $1,738,726,455 | $469,475,975vs Aug 12, 2016 | 100 | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2016 | Amendment | $1,269,250,480 | $35,738,454vs Jul 14, 2016 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Amendment | $1,233,512,026 | $284,066,985vs Jul 14, 2015 | 83 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2015 | Amendment | $949,445,041 | $36,391,486vs Mar 16, 2015 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Amendment | $913,053,555 | $25,800,000vs Feb 20, 2015 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2015 | Amendment | $887,253,555 | $109,755,564vs Sep 17, 2014 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Sep 17, 2014 | Amendment | $777,497,991 | $65,070,000vs Aug 11, 2014 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Aug 11, 2014 | Amendment | $712,427,991 | $180,437,818vs Jun 10, 2014 | 43 | SEC filing |
| Jun 10, 2014 | Amendment | $531,990,173 | $68,084,000vs Apr 30, 2014 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2014 | Amendment | $463,906,173 | $27,000,000vs Apr 8, 2014 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2014 | Amendment | $436,906,173 | $57,535,044vs Jan 24, 2014 | 33 | SEC filing |
| Jan 24, 2014 | Amendment | $379,371,129 | $166,992,007vs Jan 16, 2014 | 29 | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2014 | Amendment | $212,379,122 | $47,639,995vs Aug 14, 2013 | 27 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2013 | Amendment | $164,739,127 | $46,866,000vs Jun 12, 2013 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2013 | Amendment | $117,873,127 | $28,850,000vs Apr 5, 2013 | 16 | SEC filing |
| Apr 5, 2013 | Amendment | $89,023,127 | $26,282,001vs Dec 6, 2012 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Dec 6, 2012 | Amendment | $62,741,126 | $25,795,057vs Feb 22, 2012 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Sep 14, 2012 | Amendment | $42,502,723 | $5,556,654vs Feb 22, 2012 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2012 | Amendment | $36,946,069 | $2,500,000vs Dec 9, 2011 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2011 | Amendment | $34,446,069 | $12,463,000vs Feb 24, 2011 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2011 | Amendment | $21,983,069 | $1,499,999vs Feb 25, 2010 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2010 | Amendment | $20,483,070 | No comparison | 5 | SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $184 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-121222
The amount listed above represents an estimate of the total sales commissions to be paid over the course of one year.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Funds Distributor, LLC | 7174 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 3, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ACADIAN GLOBAL MANAGED VOLATILITY EQUITY FUND, LLC
Investment adviser: ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $976M
- Beneficial owners
- 46
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 10, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
Filing source
Form ADV 2125090 · Aug 10, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9220436351
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Acadian Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| Gary Bergstrom | Executive |
| Brendan Bradley | Executive |
| Charmaine Catania | Executive |
| John Chisholm | Executive |
| Laurent De Greef | Executive |
| Scott P. Dias | Executive |
| Ross A. Dowd | Executive |
| Churchill Franklin | Executive |
| Ronald Frashure | Executive |
| Vincent Manning | Executive |
| Mark J. Minichiello | Executive |
| Raymond Mui | Executive |
| Theodore Noon | Executive |
| Hunter Smith | Executive |
| Virginia M. Turner | Executive |
| Alexandre Voitenok | Executive |
| James Wylie | Executive |
| Kelly Young | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02110