Form D · Hedge Fund

AB CarVal Asset Based Fund A LP

Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0002024048

Offering snapshot reported Aug 24, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$297M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
5
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Aug 9, 2024
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$149M$297MAug 22, 2025: $220,000,000.00Aug 22, 2025Aug 24, 2026: $297,300,000.00Aug 24, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$220,000,000 → $297,300,000

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Aug 24, 2026Amendment$297,300,000$77,300,000vs Aug 22, 20255SEC filing
Aug 22, 2025Initial$220,000,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Initial$10,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-555562
The total amount sold is in addition to $353,855,000 committed to the Offshore Fund, for an aggregate commitment to both funds of $651,155,000.

Source: Form D, filed Aug 24, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

AB CARVAL ASSET BASED FUND A LP

Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7354003182

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Ab Car Val Abf Gp Lp Executive
Ab Car Val Investors L.P. Promoter
Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Ab Carval Investors, L.P. 1601 Utica Avenue South, Suite 1000
Minneapolis, MN, 55416