Investment adviser · CRD 111128
THE CARLYLE GROUP
CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C.
WASHINGTON, DC, United States · Form ADV filed Mar 31, 2025
- Regulatory AUM
- $276B Form ADV · Item 5.F
- Client accounts
- 602 Accounts, not individual clients
- Employees
- 1,028 Reported in this filing
- Advisory professionals
- 319 Investment advisory functions
How this adviser has changed
Annual filingsRegulatory assets under management
Up to five fiscal years, using the latest annual update available at the selected filing date. Asset changes can reflect acquisitions, client flows, and valuations; they are not investment returns.
| Fiscal year | Regulatory AUM | Employees | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $188,588,265,818 | 894 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $243,968,240,347 | 1,018 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $273,608,034,966 | 1,010 | Mar 27, 2024 |
| 2024 | $275,860,000,000 | 1,028 | Mar 31, 2025 |
Who they report serving
Form ADV · Item 5.DClient types and their share of reported regulatory assets.
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory assets | Share of AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 585 | $204,165,000,000 | 74.0% |
| Insurance companies | 14 | $70,885,568,108 | 25.7% |
| Sovereign wealth & foreign institutions | Fewer than 5 | $789,467,150 | 0.3% |
| Other clients | Fewer than 5 | $19,489,930 | 0.0% |
| Government entities | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
Filing source
Form ADV 1959206 · Mar 31, 2025 · Item 5.D
Reported by CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C. (CRD 111128).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Private funds & service providers
1 selected fund recordsLargest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.
CARLYLE INTERNATIONAL ENERGY PARTNERSPrivate Equity Fund · Master$1.71BGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LTD
PCAOB 1655
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-9125250921
- Reported beneficial owners
- 288
- Minimum commitment
- $10M
- Form D file number
- 021-201800
Form ADV 1959206 · Mar 31, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C. (CRD 111128).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Services & filing details
Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.
What changed?
Since Jan 23, 2025 · previous imported filing
- Regulatory AUM$273,608,034,966 → $275,860,000,000
- Client accounts639 → 602
- Employees1,010 → 1,028
Filing source
Form ADV 1959206 · Mar 31, 2025 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C. (CRD 111128).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Management of assets
- Discretionary
- $201B
- Non-discretionary
- $74.4B
Reported services
Pooled investment vehicle management · Business portfolio management
Compensation
Percentage of assets · Fixed · Performance-based
Principal office
1001 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, N.W., SUITE 220 SOUTHWASHINGTON, DC, 20004-2505, United States
CRD 111128
Filing source
Form ADV 1959206 · Mar 31, 2025 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by CARLYLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT L.L.C. (CRD 111128).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.