Investment adviser · CRD 161263
DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
SOUTH NORWALK, CT, United States · Form ADV filed Nov 26, 2021
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.67B Form ADV · Item 5.F
- Client accounts
- 19 Accounts, not individual clients
- Employees
- 44 Reported in this filing
- Advisory professionals
- 21 Investment advisory functions
Who they report serving
Form ADV · Item 5.DClient types and their share of reported regulatory assets.
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory assets | Share of AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 19 | $3,666,487,015 | 100.0% |
| Other investment advisers | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
Filing source
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Item 5.D
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
BANCO COMAFI S.A.
Custodian · funds reporting this exact name in the selected filing
These are reported-name connections within this adviser's filing, not a verified global provider identity or market-wide client count.
Private funds & service providers
22 detailed fund recordsLargest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.
DISCOVERY GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY MASTER FUND, LTD.Hedge Fund · Master$1.89BGross asset value
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
PCAOB 1266
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.
SEC 8-41342
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.
SEC 8-32682
BTG PACTUAL US CAPITAL, LLC
SEC 8-68148
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-8080110578
- Reported beneficial owners
- 58
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DISCOVERY GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY PARTNERS, LPHedge Fund · Feeder$826MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-8190288828
- Reported beneficial owners
- 34
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-61127
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DG URBAN-C LPPrivate Equity Fund · Master$639MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-6982628659
- Reported beneficial owners
- 33
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-297159
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DG-ANT LPPrivate Equity Fund · Master$366MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-3982517807
- Reported beneficial owners
- 15
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-314488
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DSF1 LPPrivate Equity Fund · Master$351MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-6285038650
- Reported beneficial owners
- 25
- Minimum commitment
- $5M
- Form D file number
- 021-314486
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DSF1 (CAYMAN) LPPrivate Equity Fund · Feeder$189MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-3000887186
- Reported beneficial owners
- 4
- Minimum commitment
- $5M
- Form D file number
- 021-316662
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
DG-PTM LPPrivate Equity Fund · Master$140MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-1027722237
- Reported beneficial owners
- 20
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-332634
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Services & filing details
Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.
What changed?
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing source
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Management of assets
- Discretionary
- $3.67B
- Non-discretionary
- $0
Filing history · 0 annual filings
Adviser-level financial and staffing figures are unavailable in these annual filings. Select a filing to view its reported funds and providers.
Reported services
Pooled investment vehicle management
Compensation
Percentage of assets · Performance-based
Principal office
20 MARSHALL STREET, SUITE 310SOUTH NORWALK, CT, 06854, United States
CRD 161263
Filing source
Form ADV 1580124 · Nov 26, 2021 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 161263).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.