Investment adviser · CRD 292586

HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC

SAN FRANCISCO, CA, United States · Form ADV filed Feb 27, 2025

Adviser-level assets, account counts and staffing figures are unavailable in this filing. View the reported fund disclosures below →

Private funds & service providers

15 detailed fund records

Largest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.

HMC NEEDLES I, L.P.Venture Capital Fund$17.3MGross asset value

Form D fundraising filings

View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.

Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
No
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-6175666796
Reported beneficial owners
56
Minimum commitment
$100K
Form D file number
021-421138

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

HMC NEEDLES II, LPVenture Capital Fund$15.9MGross asset value

Form D fundraising filings

View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.

Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
No
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-4046268379
Reported beneficial owners
24
Minimum commitment
$0
Form D file number
021-488267

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

NEEDLE 2023-1, LLCVenture Capital Fund$5MGross asset value

Form D fundraising filings

View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.

Fund administrator ADURO ADVISORS, LLC DENVER, Colorado, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-5619451351
Reported beneficial owners
1
Minimum commitment
$5M
Form D file number
021-485164

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

NEEDLE 644, LLCVenture Capital Fund$4.44MGross asset value
Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
No
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-6410938467
Reported beneficial owners
2
Minimum commitment
$0

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

HAYSTACK FUND III-A, LPVenture Capital Fund$3.87MGross asset value
Fund administrator ADURO ADVISORS DENVER, Colorado, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-3082746336
Reported beneficial owners
35
Minimum commitment
$0

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

HAYSTACK FUND II, LLCVenture Capital Fund$1.96MGross asset value
Fund administrator ADURO ADVISORS DENVER, Colorado, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-5220516124
Reported beneficial owners
53
Minimum commitment
$0

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

HAYSTACK FUND III, LPVenture Capital Fund$1.43MGross asset value
Fund administrator ADURO ADVISORS PALO ALTO, California, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY RALEIGH, North Carolina, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
No
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

FIRST-CITIZENS BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI L9VVX1KT5TFTKS0MLF66

Fund details & source
Fund ID
805-4286221852
Reported beneficial owners
30
Minimum commitment
$0

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

Services & filing details

Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.

Filing history · 4 annual filings

Adviser-level financial and staffing figures are unavailable in these annual filings. Select a filing to view its reported funds and providers.

Reported services

Not reported in these imported fields

Compensation

Not reported in these imported fields

Principal office

548 MARKET STREET, PMB 75231
SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94104-5401, United States

CRD 292586

Filing source

Form ADV 1940798 · Feb 27, 2025 · Items 1 & 5

Reported by HAYSTACK MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC (CRD 292586).

Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.