Investment adviser · CRD 116761
AETOS ALTERNATIVES MANAGEMENT
Investment adviser filing (IA)
AETOS ALTERNATIVES MANAGEMENT, L.P.
NEW YORK, NY, United States · Form ADV filed Mar 25, 2026
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.8B Form ADV · Item 5.F
- Client accounts
- 107 Accounts, not individual clients
- Employees
- 19 Reported in this filing
- Advisory professionals
- 15 Investment advisory functions
Who they report serving
Form ADV · Item 5.DClient types and their share of reported regulatory assets.
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory assets | Share of AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charities | 16 | $2,716,917,785 | 46.9% |
| Retirement plans | 13 | $2,648,327,914 | 45.7% |
| Investment companies | 3 | $426,547,021 | 7.4% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 7 | $4,874,577 | 0.1% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 65 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Government entities | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Corporations & businesses | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
Filing source
Form ADV 2071061 · Mar 25, 2026 · Item 5.D
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Private funds & service providers
2 Private fundsThe count excludes feeder funds. Funds in the latest filing appear first, ordered by reported gross assets. Earlier funds retain their last reported values.
AETOS SUSTAINABILITY LONG/SHORT FUND, LPHedge Fund · Last reported Mar 25, 2026$4.87MGross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
Aetos Sustainability Long/Short Fund, LP
Provider details
- Annual audit
- No
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-7406166825
- Reported beneficial owners
- 2
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-388396
Form ADV 2071061 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
AETOS SPECIAL SITUATIONS OPPORTUNITY FUND LPPrivate Equity Fund · Last reported Jan 6, 2026$0Gross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
Aetos Special Situations Opportunity Fund, LP
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-3143225990
- Reported beneficial owners
- 0
- Minimum commitment
- $5M
- Form D file number
- 021-322625
Form ADV 2037396 · Jan 6, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Services & filing details
Most recent filing: Mar 25, 2026. View historical filings
Reported services
Individual portfolio management · Investment company portfolio management · Pooled investment vehicle management · Business portfolio management · Selection of other advisers
Compensation
Percentage of assets · Performance-based
Principal office
875 THIRD AVENUE, 22ND FLOORNEW YORK, NY, 10022, United States
CRD 116761
Filing source
Form ADV 2071061 · Mar 25, 2026 · Items 1 & 5
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.