Form D · Hedge Fund

Eminence Fund, Ltd.

George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001195825

Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.22B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 30, 2026Amendment$2,221,708,210No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 31, 2025Amendment$2,163,194,301$44,562,309vs Feb 2, 2024255SEC filing
Feb 2, 2024Amendment$2,118,631,992$2,307,419vs Feb 3, 2023248SEC filing
Feb 3, 2023Amendment$2,116,324,573$1,535,001vs Feb 4, 2022246SEC filing
Feb 4, 2022Amendment$2,114,789,572$10,071,261vs Feb 5, 2021244SEC filing
Feb 5, 2021Amendment$2,104,718,311$17,923,915vs Feb 7, 2020240SEC filing
Feb 7, 2020Amendment$2,086,794,396$69,496,400vs Feb 8, 2019234SEC filing
Feb 8, 2019Amendment$2,017,297,996$40,099,300vs Feb 9, 2018232SEC filing
Feb 9, 2018Amendment$1,977,198,696$171,349,415vs Feb 10, 2017231SEC filing
Feb 10, 2017Amendment$1,805,849,281$312,695,206vs Feb 10, 2015204SEC filing
Feb 10, 2016Amendment$1,751,852,966$258,698,891vs Feb 10, 2015195SEC filing
Feb 10, 2015Amendment$1,493,154,075$164,811,064vs Aug 8, 2014180SEC filing
Aug 8, 2014Amendment$1,328,343,011$143,035,677vs Aug 8, 2013166SEC filing
Aug 8, 2013Amendment$1,185,307,334$219,558,876vs Aug 8, 2012144SEC filing
Aug 8, 2012Amendment$965,748,458$28,000,000vs Mar 15, 2012115SEC filing
Mar 15, 2012Amendment$937,748,458$51,120,000vs Mar 15, 2011110SEC filing
Mar 15, 2011Amendment$886,628,458$229,145,000vs Mar 15, 2010106SEC filing
Mar 15, 2010Amendment$657,483,458No comparison86SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-48779

Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

EMINENCE FUND, LTD.

Investment adviser: EMINENCE CAPITAL, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 10, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2118654 · Jul 10, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8945169035

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Gary Butler Director
Eminence Capital, Lp Promoter
Eminence Capital, Lp Promoter
Martin Lang Director
Laura Mc Geever Director
Karl O'reilly Director
Geoff Ruddick Director
Ricky C. Sandler Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Walkers Corporate Limited 190 Elgin Avenue
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008